Privacy Policy


The protection and security of personal information is a high priority with us. Therefore we adhere strictly to the rules of the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG) (German Federal Data Protection Act). Below you are informed about what type of data is collected and the purpose for which it is collected.


Data transmission / data logging
When you visit this page, the web server will automatically record log files, which cannot be assigned to any particular person. This data includes, for example, the browser type and version, operating system used, Referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address of the requesting computer, access date and time of the server request and the file request of the client (file name and URL). This data is only collected for the purpose of statistical evaluation. Disclosure to third parties for commercial or non-commercial purposes does not take place.


Use of personal data
As a rule it is possible to use our website without providing any personal data. Insofar as personal data (for example, name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected, this is, as far as possible, always on a voluntary basis.

The contract partner is aware that the data required for the execution of the contract will be stored by CORMENS GmbH. On conclusion of the contract the contract partner agrees to the processing of his data for internal purposes. Personal data will only be collected or processed when this information is given voluntarily, e.g. in connection with a request. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent, unless this is required by statutory regulations.


Disclosure, amendment and deletion of your data
Insofar as you have provided personal data to CORMENS GmbH, we will inform you about the data stored on your person on a request in written form. The request is to be submitted to the address given on our website in the legal notice.

Provided that there are no compelling reasons relating to a business transaction, you may revoke the previously granted permission for the storage of your personal data in written form (e.g. per e-mail or by fax) at any time and with immediate effect.


Data security
We have taken technical and organisational security measures to safeguard your personal data against loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorized access. Our employees have a duty to handle personal data confidentially. When collecting and processing personal data, the information will be transmitted in encrypted form, to prevent misuse of data by third parties.

As a precautionary measure we would like to point out that data transmission via the internet (e.g. in the case of communication by e-mail) may involve security gaps. Complete data protection against access by third parties is not possible.


Amendments to these data protection regulations
We reserve the right to update these regulations from time to time to safeguard your personal data. Please always take note, therefore, of the respective current version of our privacy policy. 

Last updated: March 2017