Privacy Policy

 

We attribute a high priority to the protection and security of personal data. Therefore, we treat your personal data confidentially and according to legal regulations for data protection.

The use of our website is generally possible without the disclosure of personal data. As far as personal data (e.g. name or email address) is collected on our sites, as far as possible, this takes place on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your explicit consent.

Hereinafter, you are being informed about which kind of data are being collected on our website and for which purpose they are being gathered.

Responsible in terms of privacy law, especially the EU data protection regulation, is: CORMENS GmbH 

 

Rights of the data subject
You may, at any time, exercise the following rights using the contact data provided at the end of this privacy statement:

  • claim information as to your personal data we have recorded and processed,
  • demand correction of incorrect personal data,
  • request deletion of your stored personal data,
  • restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • objection to the processing of your data by us and
  • data portability, if you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

As far as you have given us your consent, you may revoke the same. Any such changes will apply to subsequent transactions.

You can always contact the supervisory authority responsible for you with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority will depend on the state of your domicile, work or alleged violation. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

 

Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties 
We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. A transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned does not take place. We only share your personal information with third parties if:

  • you have given your explicit consent,
  • the processing is required to execute a contract with you,
  • the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation,
  • processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your information.

 

Deletion or blocking of data
We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Hence, we do not store your personal data any longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned above or than is required by the different legally specified retention periods. After cessation of the respective purpose or expiry of these retention periods, the corresponding data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the legal provisions.

 

Cookies
Like many other websites, we use so-called „Cookies“. Cookies are small text files which a web page server transfers to your hard disk. Thus, we automatically receive certain data regarding your computer and your connection to the Internet, such as, e.g.  your IP address, the browser used or the operating system.

Cookies cannot be used to start programmes or to transfer viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can facilitate your navigation and can enable the correct display of our Websites.

On no account is the data we collect passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can also visit our website without using cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set up to accept cookies. You can deactivate the use of cookies at any time in the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

 

SSL Encryption
To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) over HTTPS.


Server log files
The provider of these sites automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser transmits to us. These are:

  • type and version of browser
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • date and time of the server request
  • IP address

A consolidation of these data with other sources of data does not take place.

The basis for data processing is art. 6 para. 1 lit b. GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the purposes of fulfilling a contract or taking steps prior to entering into a contract.

 

Contact form
If you contact us by email or contact form regarding questions of any kind, you give us your voluntary approval for the purpose of establishing contact. This requires the specification of a valid email address. This serves for the classification of the request and the subsequent answering of the same. The specification of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions. After completion of the request, personal data will automatically be deleted.

 

Social networks
We have integrated links to social networks (LinkedIn, Xing) on our website. When clicking on these links, you will be transferred to the website of the respective provider. Please make sure you read the respective privacy policy of these providers for information on how they treat your personal data when using their website.

 

iFrames/external content
This website may include iFrames or JavaScripts with content of website of other providers. We assume no liability for third party content that is displayed by means of iFrames or JavaScripts. Any information included therein is under the sole liability of those website owners. We have no influence on these contents and assume no liability for third party content, we merely make external content available. If you visit any third party website, various data like IP address, type and version of browser used, time of access, referrer url, operating system used as well as host name of the accessing computer will be collected and cookies of these third party websites may be used. We assume no liability for the distribution of these cookies. For further information please make sure you read the respective privacy policy of any third party websites.

 

Use of Script Libraries (Google Webfonts)
In order to render our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries on this website, such as: Google web fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google web fonts are transferred to the cache of your browser to prevent multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Web fonts or prohibits access, content will be displayed in a standard font.

The call of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible - but currently also unclear whether and if so for what purposes - that operators of such libraries collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Use of Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of map features by visitors. For more information about Google's data processing, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the privacy centre.

For detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products, click here.

 

Changes to our privacy policy
We reserve the right to adapt this privacy statement to ensure its compliance with the current legal requirements or to reflect changes in our services, like e.g. the introduction of new services, in the privacy statement. Any renewed accession to our site will then be subject to the new privacy policy.

 

Questions about privacy issues 
If you have questions about privacy issues, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for privacy issues in our organisation: sandra.reiner@cormens.com

We ask for your understanding that we can answer requests for information in writing only and need your contact data in order to be able to reply.

Last updated: May 2018

The creation of this privacy statement was supported by activeMind AG.